CLA-2 CO:R:C:T 087929 HP

Lic. Rolando Garca Trevio
Filamentos Y Cordeles, S.A. De C.V.
Calzada la Huerta No. 3600
Apartado Postal 22
Morelia, Mich.
Mxico

RE: Braided or plaited cordage of polypropylene filaments and wide nonfibrillated strip from Mexico.

Dear Mr. Trevio:

This is in reply to your letter of September 3, 1990, concerning the tariff classification of polypropylene rope, produced in Mxico, under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA).

FACTS:

The merchandise at issue consists of polypropylene rope, constructed by extrusion at high temperatures and processed by platting (a.k.a. plaiting or braiding). You have submitted samples ranging in diameter from 3mm (1/8") to 25mm (1"). You have suggested that classification in subheading 5502.00.0000, HTSUSA, is appropriate.

In addition to the above rope, you have also requested classification of a polypropylene twisted split film rope.

ISSUE:

Whether the instant merchandise is considered cordage under the HTSUSA?

LAW AND ANALYSIS:

Cordage of Polypropylene Filaments

Heading 5502, HTSUSA, provides for artificial filament tow. As polypropylene* is a synthetic, not artificial material, this heading is inappropriate.

Heading 5501, HTSUSA, provides for synthetic filament tow. Cordage is clearly not filament tow (usually 25mm to 180mm in length); classification in heading 5501 is therefore incorrect.

Heading 5607, HTSUSA, provides for, inter alia, cordage. The Explanatory Notes to this heading state that ALL plaited or braided cordage is classified herein regardless of their weight per meter.

Cordage of Polypropylene Film

Subheading 5607.49.1000, HTSUSA, provides for polypropylene cordage of wide nonfibrillated strip. Additional U.S. Note 1 to Chapter 56, HTSUSA, states:

The term "of wide nonfibrillated strip", as applied to ... cordage ... of subheading[] ... 5607.49.10, embraces products which contain more than 65 percent by weight of nonfibrillated polyethylene or polypropylene strip (whether folded, twisted or crimped) measuring more than 25.4 mm in width in unfolded, untwisted and uncrimped condition.

Laboratory analysis has determined that:

[t]he sample, a piece of yellow cordage measuring 28 cm long, has three strands, each consisting of six plies of folded, crimped, and twisted strip. This strip consists of 100 percent by weight of polypropylene nonfibrillated film measuring more than 25.4 mm in width in an unfolded, untwisted, and uncrimped condition.

Subheading 5607.49.1000, HTSUSA, is therefore applicable.

End Notes

* The Explanatory Notes (EN) to the HTSUSA constitute the official interpretation of the tariff at the international level. While not legally binding, they do represent the considered views of classification experts of the Harmonized System Committee. It has therefore been the practice of the Customs Service to follow, whenever possible, the terms of the Explanatory Notes when interpreting the HTSUSA.

The Explanatory Notes to chapter 54, HTSUSA, define polypropylene as synthetic fibers "composed of acyclic saturated hydrocarbon linear macromolecules having in the macromolecular composition at least 85% by weight of units with every other carbon atom carrying a methyl side group in an isotactic position and without further substitution."

HOLDING:

As a result of the foregoing, the instant merchandise is classified as follows:

Cordage of Polypropylene Filaments

under subheading 5607.49.3000, HTSUSA, textile category 669, as twine, cordage, ropes and cables, whether or not plaited or braided and whether or not impregnated, coated, covered or sheathed with rubber or plastics, of polyethylene or polypropylene, other, other. The applicable rate of duty is 7.2 percent ad valorem.

Cordage of Polypropylene Film

under subheading 5607.49.1000, HTSUSA, as twine, cordage, ropes and cables, whether or not plaited or braided and whether or not impregnated, coated, covered or sheathed with rubber or plastics, of polyethylene or polypropylene, other, of wide nonfibrillated strip. Articles classified under subheading 5607.49.1000, HTSUSA, when imported from designated beneficiary countries, are entitled to Free duty rate under the Generalized System of Preferences. Section 503, Trade Act of 1974. Otherwise, the General rate of duty is 5.3 percent ad valorem.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent negotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is updated weekly and is available at your local Customs office.

Due to the changeable nature of the statistical annotation (the ninth and tenth digits of the classification) and the restraint (quota/visa) categories, you should contact your local Customs office prior to importing the merchandise to determine the current status of any import restraints or requirements.

Sincerely,

John Durant, Director
Commercial Rulings Division